flag image
Aurora

Tracksters brave severe weather at Badger Invite



shadow
shadow
May 05, 2010 | 08:22 AM
Treacherous weather including threats of thunderstorms and lightning may have cut the Badger Invite short Friday, but the Badger track squads still were able to break some records and post solid times.

The boys placed sixth as a team with 49 points, but some individuals had great performances.

Wes Aranda set a new school record in the 100 meter dash with a 10.7, and the 800 relay team of Justin Bowers, Jarek Kunz, Aranda and Connor Kotula broke the school mark with a time of 1:32.88.

Both records were second-place finishes.

"It's too bad we couldn't finish the meet," coach Dave Jaeger said. "There were some great performances."

Justin Bowers captured first in the long jump with a 23-1.5.

"We have a very good senior class," Jaeger said. "Right now our depth is a question. I continue to expect big things from Bowers, Kunz and Aranda."

For the girls, Megan Mulligan finished second in the 400 meter dash (1:01.34) and fifth in the 100 meter dash (12.73).

Alex Blanquel took second in the shot put (34-5) and second in the discus (113-8). Alicia Hasse was second in the triple jump with a leap of 34-2.5.

Lana Wieseman grabbed fourth in the triple jump with a 33-4. Finally, Tristan Sproul placed fourth in the 1600 run with a 5:25.02.

Coach DeeDee Giovingo was proud of her team.

"The meet had many talented teams and athletes, so I am very proud of the efforts made by our team," she said.

Both the boys and girls will compete in the Burlington Invite Friday.

Both Jaeger and Giovingo said it will be a tough meet.

"I expect us to finish in the top half," Giovingo said.

Boys win SLC relays, girls third

The boys squad earned some bragging rights with a solid victory April 27 at the Southern Lakes Conference relays.

Badger won with 110 points. Elkhorn took second with 101, and Burlington's 98 was good enough for third.

The local boys set several records in the meet. The 400 relay team of Aranda, Bowers, Kunz and Peter Scheuerman set a school and SLC record with a blazing time of 43.7. Two more SLC marks were shattered, including the shot put team of Joe Cychner, Mario Blanquel and Romualdo Barriga (133-6.5) and the 800 meter sprint relay squad of Aranda, Bowers, Travis Schiller and August Asta (1:37.65).

"We were able to overcome a fall in the hurdles and one of our jumpers scratching on all three of his jumps to win," Jaeger said. "Relay meets are always real team events, and this was a great team effort."

Other first-place finishers were the 3200 relay team of Corey Nevin, C.J. Morris, Jordan Skates and Dan Sepe (8:23.13), the 800 relay team of Kotula, Ricky Nova, Kunz and Scheuerman (1:35.09) and the triple jump team of Kunz, Schiller and Ed Ruzga.

As for the girls, the Badgers placed third with a score of 98 behind Waterford's 125 and Burlington's 115.

Winners for the girls included Sproul in the 1600 run (5:30.50) and the 800 sprint medley team of Aerial Altergot, Whitney Aranda, Britt Granholm and Carly Beil (1:57.02).

Second-place finishers for Badger were the 300 shuttle hurdle team of Evelyn Edge, Annie Gaugert and Colleen O'Neill (56.50), the distance medley team of Aaryn Edge, Sproul, Karina Reeves and Courtney Frederick (13:03.37), the 400 relay team of Altergot, Alyssa Humphrey, Mulligan and Beil (53.33) and Blanquel in the discus (105-7).

Brittany Brumm finished third in the discus with a throw of 96-0.

printPrint
emailEmail
CommentFeedback
shareShare
Comments ()
Community Bank
Regional News
Young Auditorium
LAKE GENEVA AREA REALTY