flag image
Form Wealth Management

Paving a clear path to sectionals



WATERFORD REGIONAL Team scores Boys — 1, Kenosha Bradford 136; 2, Burlington 110; 3, Elkhorn 109; 4, Badger 107.33; 5, Waterford 82.33; 6, Kenosha Tremper 65; 7, Delavan-Darien 42; 8, Westosha Central 36.33; 9, Wilmot 14. Girls — 1 (tie) Badger, Burlington 134; 3, Waterford 130.50; 4, Kenosha Tremper 86; 5, Westosha Central 74; 6, Kenosha Bradford 70.50; 7, Elkhorn 33; 8, Wilmot 20. REGIONAL CHAMPS Boys — 400 relay (Wes Aranda, Justin Bowers, Jarek Kunz, Connor Kotula), 43.44; 3200 relay (C.J. Morris, Corey Nevin, Jordan Skates, Dan Sepe), 8:26.15; Shot put (Joe Cychner), 48-11; Long jump (Bowers), 22-9.5; Triple jump (Kunz), 44-1.25. Girls — 100 (Megan Mulligan), 12.86; 200 (Mulligan), 26.71; 400 (Mulligan), 1:01.65; 800 relay (Carly Beil, Britt Granholm, Alicia Hasse, Alyssa Humphrey), 1:50.19; 3200 relay (Aaryn Edge, Courtney Frederick, Karina Reeves, Tristan Sproul), 9:53.60.
May 26, 2010 | 08:31 AM
Waterford — Both the Badger boys and girls track squads had plenty of success Monday at the Waterford Regional.

The boys finished fourth among the nine teams with 107.33 points. The Badgers qualified seven individuals and all four relays for the sectional Thursday at Badger.

The qualifiers were highlighted by the 400 relay team of Wes Aranda, Connor Kotula, Jarek Kunz and Justin Bowers, which broke its own school record with a first-place time of 43.44. Other first-place finishers included Kunz in the triple jump (44-1.25), Bowers in the long jump (22-9.5), the 3200 relay team of C.J. Morris, Dan Sepe, Corey Nevin and Jordan Skates (8:26.15) and Joe Cychner in the shot put (48-11), a season best.

Also, the 800 relay team of Mike McBride, August Asta, Ricky Nova and Rolando Sandoval took second in 1:34.73.

shadow
shadow
"It was a good effort and a good time," coach Dave Jaeger said. "It was an impressive time."

Other qualifiers were Mario Blanquel in the discus (125-1) and shot put (45-5.5), Aranda in the 100 dash (11.25), Bowers in the 200 (22.97), Ed Ruzga in the 110 hurdles (15.97) and the 1600 relay team of Ruzga, Nevin, Kotula and Skates (3:33.21).

Jaeger said the sectionals should be quite the event.

"It will have plenty of tough competition for everybody," he said. "It's the day competitors look forward to."

The girls captured the regional title with 134 points, which tied Burlington.

Coach Dee Dee Giovingo was excited about the win.

"That was a nice surprise," she said. "I enter my athletes in regionals to see who can advance to sectionals and state, so I didn't focus on trying to have a team win."

Regional champions included Megan Mulligan in the 100 (12.86), 200 (26.71) and 400 (1:01.65), the 800 relay team of Carly Beil, Alyssa Humphrey, Britt Granholm and Alicia Hasse (1:50.19) and the 3200 relay team of Aaryn Edge, Karina Reeves, Tristan Sproul and Courtney Frederick (9:53.60).

Other sectional qualifiers included Sproul in the 800 (2:26.13), Lana Wieseman in the high jump (5-0), Beil in the 100 (13.26), Reeves in the 400 (1:04.78), Colleen O'Neill in the 100 hurdles (17.62), Brittany Brumm in the discus (80-4), Alex Blanquel in the shot put (32-6.5) and discus (100-10) and the 400 relay team of Aerial Altergot, Jackie Ippolito, Humphrey and Beil (52.31).

Check next week's Regional News for sectionals results.

Badger sweeps again

Elkhorn — On May 18 at the Southern Lakes meet, both the boys and girls repeated as conference champions. It was the boys' eighth SLC title in the last 10 years.

Bowers had a huge day for the boys, grabbing first in the 100 (11.09) and 200 (22.47) and nabbing third in the triple jump with a 40-9.

Other conference champs included the 400 relay team of Mike McBride, Nick Asta, Kunz and Aranda (44.06), Cychner in the shot put (44-11.5) and Kunz in the triple jump (44-7.75), a conference record.

"This was a real team effort with 17 different athletes scoring points in 16 of the 18 events," Jaeger said. "This was an important team event for us."

On the girls side, it was Mulligan who lifted the squad to the title.

She won the 100 (12.89), 200 (26.59) and 400 (1:00.61). Also, the 400 relay team of Ippolito, Altergot, Humphrey and Beil set a meet and school record with its time of 52.83.

"The record was something that the girls looked at from time to time but I don't think it was something they thought they would break that night," Giovingo said. "They had awesome handoffs."

The other girls conference champ was the 800 relay team of Kari Jensen, Humphrey, Beil and Ippolito (1:53.26).

printPrint
emailEmail
CommentFeedback
shareShare
Comments ()
Scan Studios
Regional News
Regional News
LAKE GENEVA AREA REALTY