flag image
Aurora

Commencement ceremonies this weekend



Big Foot High School will hold it program on Sunday, June 6 at 1 p.m. in the gym. Williams Bay will hold its commencement at 7 p.m. Friday, June 4 in the gym.

Pick up this week's Regional News to see all the graduates from Big Foot, Badger and Williams Bay.
June 02, 2010 | 08:26 AM
Lake Geneva-Genoa City Union High School will honor its Class of 2010 at Sunday's commencement program set for 1:30 p.m. at the football stadium.

About 290 graduates are expected to cross the stage and accept their diplomas during the annual ceremony. This is the third time commencement will be held outside. If weather does not cooperate, it will be held in the Badger gymnasium.

The event will open with the processional led by Band Director Greg Bunge. The Frank Kresen American Legion Post 24 will present the colors and graduate Brooke Pankau will perform the introduction and welcome.

Lane Sailer will make the salutatory speech, followed by the valedictorie speech by Tyler Cuculi.

Superintendent James Gottinger will speak, Principal Bob Kopydlowski will present the class of 2010 and the presentation of diplomas will follow by members of the Badger School Board, including Jeff Buntrock, Niki Ceisel, Janet Giovannetti and Patricia Wolter.

shadow
shadow
Members of the class of 2010 are Moises Aceves, Jorge Aguilera, Ana Karina Albino, John Phelps Allis, Gina Michelle Ambrose, Jeffrey Allen Anderson, Clinton William Andresen, Daniel Patrick Andrus, Gustavo Angel Aranda, Honorio Aranda, Jesus Aranda, Maria Angelica Aranda, Wesley David Aranda, Yesenia Aranda, George Byron Argiropoulos, Sean Patrick Arient, Cassandra Lea Arnold, Dennis Isiah Artiles, Amelie Gabriela Bailey, Jeremy Shane Baker, Amanda MaryEllen Bartz, Logan Reed Batz, Hallee Baxter, Andrew James Bayer, Michaela Beaulieu, Colter Ryan Beck, Michael J. Bell, Marissa Irene Bertram, Gloria Alexandria Blanquel, Kyle Oliver Blechner, Mitchell Ray Blood, Bryce Walker Bobula, Lloyd Perlue Bounds;

Justin Robert Bowers, Rachel Therese Brown, Rachel Ann Brueggemann, Brittany Elizabeth Brumm, Brandon Michael Buffa, Robert J. Burchfield, Anthony Robert Cagle, Joe W. Chambers, Andrew Sydney Chapman, Cecilia Chimal, Cristina Chimal, Fabian Marcin Chudowski, Daniel M. Cihak, Nicolas Riley Clapp, Corina Melisa Colon, Adam Joseph Conell, Brogan Victoria Conell, Alex Joel Cook, Annie Marie Coolidge, Kira Sue Cooper, Daryl Alfreo Cozzi, Megan Elizabeth Craft, Taylor Danielle Crandall, Leila Nicole Crane, Wesley Trek Crumley, Tyler Alexander Cuculi, Joseph Herry Cychner, Preston Kim Dailey, Dakota Pam Davis, Robert Davison, Tremor Owen Davison, Brittany Nicole Dean, Delina Natalie Demers, Allison Marie Dertz;

Grant John DeYoung, Zakary Alexander Diorio, Vincent Joseph Devenere, Krista E. Doelder, Spenser J. Dooner, Kimberly Ann Duckworth, Rachael Elizabeth Dugan, Ashley Elizabeth Ebersole, Leah Nicole Egger, Cody Ryan Elliott, Nicholas Aaron Elliott, Alexandria Taylor Ellis, Chelsea Lillian Elvin, Santos Enriquez, Marizela T. Escobar, Erin Mae Evans, Megan Edith Joyce Fairchild, Sabrina Maria Falcione, David Edward Farmer, Michael Anthony Fege, Nicholas Michael Feistamel, Ashley Elaine Fleming, Jaren Marc Floreani, Lilian Fong, Ashley Jo Fonseca, Amanda Leigh Frazier, Erin Ann Frazier, Courtney Lynn Frederick, Anna Elizabeth Fronberry, Nicolaus Emile Galles, Benjamin Robert Gamache, Eli Charles Ganansky, Alejandra Domingo Garcia, Miquel Garcia;

Tyler D. Gates, Alex Gerald Gaugert, Clayton James Geaslin, Joseph Sherman Geldermann, Dorielle Renee Gibbs, Michael Mark Gieron, Kellie Elizabeth Gifford, Nimrat Kaur Gill, Joseph William Gleeson, Heather D. Goldsworthy, Cristobal Gonzalez, Graciela Isavel Gonzalez, Britt Alyssa Granholm, Hannah Mary Green, Corissa Lauralane Griffith, Nicholas John Grimme, Hailey Paige Griswold, Tara Lauren Gritzner, Jacqueline Cristina Gritzuk, Samantha Lynne Haimann, Angelique Xavier Haisler, Arris Victoria Haman, Nathan Roger Hammitt, Cody J. Hanauer, Aaron Hanson, Bradley D. Harris Jr., Kathryn Elizabeth Hausman, Michael Martin Hayes, Courtney Ann Hedges, Jessica Ann Heinrich, Ricardo Luis Hernandez, Samantha Lynn Hess, Jacqueline Dawn Hill, Jake Joseph Hodgeman, Samantha L. Hopkins, Kelly Suzanne Hughes, Jacklyn Kate Ippolito, Rex Durand Jacobs, Kari Elyse Jacobsen, Destiny Jones, Amanda Katherine Jurenci;

Rebecca Anne Kagel, Claire Marie Kahle, Brittany Leigh Kalisz, Cody Ryan Kaphengst, Logan James Kaskin, Krzysztof A. Kasperek, Lindsey Deena Katzenberg, Jessica Ellen Kautz, Cody A. Keller, Tyler Matthew Konrad, Jodi Ann Kosmatka, Braden Joseph Krien, Shannon RaeAnn Kuczerepa, Kelly Jean Kuecker, Jarek Jay Kunz, Brett Leeman Ladd, Ellis John Lagerhausen, Maegan Anne Lambert, Trisha Jean Laskowski, Michael Bruce Leonard, Cindy Lieo, Lucas Edward Lilla, Christopher D. Long, Elizabeth Marie Lorenzi, Julio Ceaser Luna, Sarah Grace Mack, Allen Roy Margraf, Kevin Scott Markiewicz, Leonardo Cortez Martinez, Lindsay Margaret Matherne, Glenn James May III, Corey McGinnis, Shawn Tyler McManus, Robin Marie McNally, Nathaniel Ryan Meinen, Ana Mendoza, Christopher T. Merino, Ashley Nichole Meyer, Samantha Jolene Meyer, Lindsay Ann Meyerhofer, Mackenzie J. Mielczarek, Lindsey Jean Mikrut, Rene Millan, Brian Michael Monahan, Christopher Kenneth Moore, Pedro Aranda Murillo;

Brittany Nicole Murphy, Brian Michael Murray, Cesar Ivan Navarro, Nicholas Carl William Neumann, James Albin Oberholtzer, Juan Ocampo, Kiersten Elizabeth Olsen, Maxwell Philip Osman, Abigail Lynn Owens, Jessica Aina Pacheco, Travis Charles Packard, Kayla Ann Paleka, Brooke Therese Pankau, Dylan J. Parker, Jennifer Rae Parks, Mandi Elizabeth Parks, Dipen Arvind Patel, Angela Nicole Pecha, Sadie Elizabeth Peo, Samantha Marie Percente, Oliver Vicente Perez, Megan Nicole Pertiet, Arthur Edward Peters III, Tyler Peterson, Cody Lee Piester, Kelly Eliabeth Poetzinger, Timothy Michael Polheber, Kyle Benjamin Poplar, Stanley A. Porubcan, Ivan Clinton Purnell, Antonio Eduardo Ramirez, Alex Hunter Rasch, Kaylee Ann Reese, Maria De Los Angeles Rodriguez, Jeff James Roen, Lauren Michelle Rogers, Jahaira Romero, Emily Robin Russart, Lane H. Sailer, Claudia Jannette Sanchez, Edgar Sanchez;

Elizabeth Jane Sanders, Raquel Sandoval, Nicholas Leonard Scheel, Jeremiah Scheithe, John Travis Schiller, Kathleen Marie Schneider, Nicholas J. Schneider, Brandon A. Schramm, Evan Robert Schulte, Molly Catherine Schulting, Michelle Brianne Schultz, Michael John Schultz, Jared Joseph Schutte, Caitlin Elizabeth Seney, Esmeralda Serrano, Monica Serrano, Morgan Rae Severt, Morgan West Sheppard, Ryan Alexander Short, Kaylah Marie Shower, Michael Thomas Simonson, Jordan Douglas Skates, Kayla J. Skomski, Aidan J. Smith, Katie Smith, Lindsay Marie Smith;

Yuridia Torres Soto, Michael Robert Southworth, Ryan Michael Spencer, Angela Mae Stahl, Grant Michael Stier, Scott James Stilp, Alec Ramsey Storms, Jessica Caroline Stromich, Dylan M. Sumner, Shannon Marie Tenney, David Terzi Loaiza, Samuel John Thimmesch, Gabrielle Alexandria Thomas, Jordyn Nicole Thorson, Thaddeus John Tomaszewski, Richard Michael Topczewski, Anissa Rose Townsend, Yasmin Valadez, Jesus Vargas, Rachel Ashley Vavra, Marcela Rosalia Vazquez, Ashlen Nicole Venema, Lisvet Villanueva, Sean Vina, Sarah Renee Wald, Rebecca Lyn Warnecke, Emily Victoria Washburn, Ahlysha Jane Wenz, Makayla Diane Wescott, Bronson M.Weyrauch, Margaret Shannon Wickersham, Laramie James Wieseman, Tom Carson Wike, Kevin McHugh Williams, James D. Wollman, Peter Zitkus and Alexandra Zwiefka.

The top honor grades, making up the top 10 percent of the senior class, are Allis, Ambrose, Andresen, Arnold, Bailey, Bertram, Blechner, Chambers, Cook, Cuculi, Fronberry, Gieron, Gill, Gleeson, Green, Hughes, Ippolito, Kahle, Krien, Matherne, Merino, Murray, Olsen, Owens, Pankau, Rogers, Russart, Sailer, Schneider, Schultz, Schutte, Simonson, K. Smith, L. Smith, Stromich, Tenney, Warnecke, Wickersham and Wieseman.

Honor cord recipients were Allis, Ambrose, Andresen, Arnold, Bailey, Bartz, Batz, Bertram, Blechner, Bobula, Bock, Bowers, Brueggemann, Chambers, Chimal, Chudowski, Cihak, Cook, Cooper, Cozzi, Cuculi, Davison, Demers, DeYoung, Duckworth, Ellis, Evans, Fairchild, Farmer, Floreani, Fonseca, Frazier, Frederick, Fronberry, Gates, Gaugert, Gibbs, Gieron, Gill, Gleeson, Granholm, Green, Griffith, Gritzuk, Hanauer, Heinrich, Hodgeman, Hughes, Ippolito, Jacobs, Jacobson, Kahle, Kaphengst, Kaskin, Krien, Kuczerepa, Kuecker, Lagerhausen, Lilla, Lorenzi, Mack, Matherne, Merino, Meyer, Meyerhofer, Mikrut, Monahan, Murray, Olsen, Owens, Paleka, Pankau, Patel, Pertiet, Poetzinger, Poplar, Ramirez, Rogers, Russart, Sailer, Scheel, Shiller, Schneider, Schulting, Michelle Schultz, Mike Schultz, Schutte, Simonson, Skomski, K. Smith, L. Smith, Stahl, Storms, Stromich, Sumner, Tenney, Terzi Loaiza, Warnecke, Wescott, Wickersham, Wieseman, Wike and Wollman.

Serving as staff ushers are Arnie Oswald, Kathy Weiss, Russ Tronsen, Stephani Gustafson and Nancy Lazzaroni. Serving as head arshers of Claire Kinder, Laura Fortner, Zac Gregolas, Justin Bevan and Cameron Connors.

Class officers are Eli Ganansky, Graciela Gonzalez, Ricky Hernandez, Cindy Lieo, Tyler Cuculi and Marissa Bertram

printPrint
emailEmail
CommentFeedback
shareShare
Comments ()
Community Bank
Regional News
Young Auditorium
LAKE GENEVA AREA REALTY